Thursday (really random) Thoughts

Thursday, July 19, 2012

Because I've been too lazy this week to do my own posts!

1. My poor little apartment got cleaned out last night! It went from this to...
THIS! How lonely and empty :(

and after taking this picture, I cleaned all my clothes out of my closet to take home. All that's left is part of my bathroom and my kitchen stuff (because I do have to eat next week).

2. I have FIVE days left of my 10-week internship. Holy cow. I thought these weeks would never end!

3. I still love my job, but I don't love Columbus nearly as much.

4. I miss my puppy so much. I couldn't even ask Cam on the phone last night what Trigger was doing cuz I thought I would cry. Yeah, it's that bad.

5. We're only working a half day today because we're going to a Clippers game! Follow me on Instagram (gnewman15) for some cool, filtered baseball pics!

6. I don't even like baseball. Okay, I don't dislike it and I will more than likely enjoy the game, but I wouldn't say I'm a fan by any means.

7. It's going to be hot and muggy today. This game may be a whole lot less fun because of that. I'd prefer rain.

8. I'm obsessed with the Healthy Choice Fresh Mixers. They're so damn convenient and delicious. Not to mention they're low-cal and there's so many choices! I've just been buying five every weekend and eat them for lunch every day (and they're only $2!). Definite win.
My lunch for today (for your viewing pleasure).
9. It needs to rain. Bad.

10. I need new running shoes. And books for school. This puts me in a bit of a pickle. I was hoping to save 100% of my last two paychecks. But these two things are gonna run me upwards of $200 (almost a week of work for me). Booooo.

Head over to Sarah's blog and link up!

6 comments:

  1. Girl i know your pain about $$ it sucks doesn't it?!
    Good job for you for getting a head start on the packing! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ugggh it sucks. But such is life I suppose :)

      Delete
  2. I have really wanted to try those HealthyChoice mixers....but I haven't had a chance!!! Maybe I'll pick up a few.

    ReplyDelete
  3. New follower from Thursday Thoughts - hope you will follow back!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Glad I'm not the only person who isn't gung-ho about baseball! I feel like I'm the only one on the planet! ha!
    -from the link-up!

    Happy Thursday!

    ReplyDelete

I love hearing your thoughts on my posts. Let me know here!