Brain break!

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

I'm in serious need of a break between bouts of homework...so I'm blogging :)
It feels like it's been ages, but here I am, alive (for the most part, though school is killing me slowly as per usual) and well!
This weekend was nothing short of fantastic. I got to spend time at my favorite place in the world with my favorite people doing my favorite things (relaxing, eating and taking pictures).
Believe it or not, I did get a little homework done, but I tried to mostly unwind. After all the craziness at school the past few weeks, it was needed.
The only downside of the weekend was 1. the evening rain Friday/afternoon rain Saturday and 2. the fact that I miss nighttime cuddles already. Since we're not married and don't live together, we don't get the chance to sleep together (literally sleep, not sex) often. And I love it, so after three days of getting to sleep next to him, I miss it already. I have to keep reminding myself that the next (*checks phone countdown*) 508 will go quickly.
Naturally after a vacation, here is a bit of a photo dump from my real camera and Instagram (follow: gnewman15). Enjoy.
Ever wonder what a dog's facial expressions are while shaking? Me neither. 
This dog loves chasing birds and hopping waves

Bird chasing

Look, Mom! I scared em all.

Check out his tongue hanging out. What a cutie.

All four paws off the ground/out of the water. What talent.

Seaglass

Saturday was not so nice. This big ol storm rolled in around noon but cleared out in time for hot tub time later that night.



One of my lovely best friends, Taylor, chilling (literally the wind kicked up right before the storm) on a sand bar.

This guy wasn't clearly thrilled about the storm either...

View from the balcony of our condo. Lots of sand bars!
Family dinner (BBQ chicken and green bean casserole) and dessert (fudge brownie chocolate chunk cookies (recipe here) and pumpkin bars from scratch with homemade cream cheese frosting (recipe here)) our last night there

Pumpkin bars, fudge brownie chocolate chunk cookies and milk in wine glasses cuz we're classy

Left: view of the sand bars before the storm and tide came in. Right: as the rain blew across the rain, so did the tide. Bye-bye sand bars!

This wasn't the lake, but it's pretty dang cold up here in Ohio in the mornings. This is for those complaining about the morning 60s down south :)
I'm seriously hoping to get a few blogs in this week, so check back soon! Have a great week everyone.

6 comments:

  1. #1 I am SO GLAD you got a break! :) :) :) YAY!
    #2 Rain on the beach is beautiful, but it is also frustrating haha.
    #3...nighttime cuddles, ah i love those..it's been a long time haha.
    #4 I WANT OHIO WEATHER!! i would love a low of 36.. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If you wanna come visit you're always welcome ;) the 30s are a little chilly for me, but 50s are perfect!

      Delete
  2. Haha love the classy milk. :) And Trigger is adorable. I want a dog so bad.

    I also loved the (not sex) clarification. Now that Pat and I live together, one of my favorite things is sleeping with him every night -- literally, sleeping. :) So I've wanted to write something along the lines of what you wrote.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. He is the best little dog ever. And please do! I thought it was important to clarify, obviously, and sleeping with him is my favorite, too. I wasn't sure if I got that across or not.

      Delete
  3. OH! I could sooo use a vacation! Whenever you write about Ohio I wonder where in Ohio you are. :) I used to work at two different camps in Akron. I miss it.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm in northwest! South of Toledo area :) I really love the state itself.

      Delete

I love hearing your thoughts on my posts. Let me know here!